Multimode Fiber Cables

Multimode Fiber Cables

Product Details:
  • Type of the cable: Duct, Direct Burial, Aerial
  • Water Resistance: Thixotropic Jelly
  • Number f Fiber: 2-144 Fiber count
  • Number f Fiber 2-144 Fiber count Fiber type: ITU-T G 652, G 652 C, G 652 D, G 653, G 654, G 655

We are one of the topmost manufacturers and exporters of a wide array of optimum quality Multimode Fiber Cables to our prestigious customers. Manufactured as per the international standards, the offered cables are widely used for the purpose of communicating optical signals over short distances. In addition to this, these offered cables are available in custom stated specifications.

Specifications:

Multimode Fiber Cables
ParametersValue
Type of the cableDuct, Direct Burial, Aerial
Number f Fiber2-144 Fiber count
Fiber typeITU-T G 652, G 652 C, G 652 D, G 653, G 654, G 655
Loose Tube MaterialPBTP, Nylon
Water ResistanceThixotropic Jelly
Strength MembersFRP, Aramid Yarn, Glass Fiber Reinforcements, Steel Wire
Moisture BarrierWater Swellable tape, Flooding Jelly
Armouring MaterialCopolymer Coated S.S Tape Copolymer Coated ECCS Tape
Sheath / Jacket CompoundHDPE (anti-termite or Normal), Polyamide -12
Attenuation at 1310 nm (dB/km)<0.36 for G 652 fiber
Attenuation at 1550 nm (dB/km)<0.25 for G 652 fiber
Temperature of Operation
-40 to + 70
Tensile Strength (N)As per IEC 794 -1 -E1
Crush Resistance (N)As per IEC 794 - 1-E3
Impact Resistance (N.m)As per IEC 794 - 1-E4
Torsion TestAs per IEC 794 - 1-E7
Minimum Bending Radius (mm)As per IEC 794 - 1-E11
Repeated BendingAs per IEC 794 - 1-E8
Water penetration TestAs per IEC 794 - 1-E5
Kink Resistance (mm)As per IEC 794 - 1-E10
Looking for Multimode Fiber Cables ?
© U M Cables Ltd
 
Desktop Site Back to top